2018-2019 Master Calendar

 

Wed    Nov 21          NO SCHOOL – Thanksgiving Break

 

Thu     Nov 22           NO SCHOOL – Thanksgiving Break

 

Fri       Nov 23          NO SCHOOL – Thanksgiving Break

 

Mon    Nov 26           First Practice – Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball

                                   Board of Education Meeting                                                         6:30 PM

 

Tue     Nov 27           JV Wrestling at Brookings Invitational                                         5:00 PM        

 

Fri       Nov 30           State Oral Interpretation @Watertown

 

Sat      Dec 1             Wrestling at Roosevelt Invitational                                               9:00 AM

                                   State Oral Interpretation @Watertown  

                                               

Fri       Dec 7              Boys Basketball at Rapid City Stevens         4:00/5:15/8:00 PM (MST)           

                                    Girls Basketball at Rapid City Stevens          4:00/5:15/6:30 PM (MST)

                                                                                    

Sat      Dec 8              Boys Basketball at Spearfish                      10:00/11:30/2:30 PM (MST)

                                    Girls Basketball at Spearfish                       10:00/11:30/1:00 PM (MST)

                                    Wrestling at West Sioux, Iowa                                                    10:00 AM

 

Mon    Dec 10           High School Chorus and Orchestra Concert                              7:30 PM

                                   Board of Education Meeting                                                         6:30 PM

 

Tue     Dec 11           Wrestling – SFL/SFO                                                                    5:00 PM

                                    SALSA Meeting at High School                                                  7:00 AM

                                               

Thu     Dec 13           Boys Basketball – Yankton (PENTAGON)                3:30/5:00/8:00 PM

                                   Girls Basketball – Yankton (PENTAGON)                 3:30/5:00/6:30 PM

                                   

Sat      Dec 15           Girls Basketball – Watertown                                     2:00/3:30/5:00 PM

                                    Wrestling at Washington Invitational                                           9:00 AM

 

Mon    Dec 17           High School Bands Concert                                                        7:30 PM

 

Tue     Dec 18           Girls Basketball – Sioux Falls Washington               4:00/5:30/7:00 PM

                                               

Thu     Dec 20           Boys Basketball at Mitchell                                         4:00/5:30/7:00 PM

                                   Girls Basketball – Mitchell                                           4:00/5:30/7:00 PM

 

Fri       Dec 21           Two Hour Early Dismissal

                                    Wrestling at Huron                                                                       6:00 PM

Sat      Dec 22           Wrestling at Sioux Falls Lincoln Invitational                              9:00 AM

                                               

Mon    Dec 24           NO SCHOOL – Winter Break

 

Tue     Dec 25           NO SCHOOL – Winter Break

 

Wed    Dec 26           NO SCHOOL – Winter Break

 

Thu     Dec 27           NO SCHOOL – Winter Break

 

Fri       Dec 28           NO SCHOOL – Winter Break

                                    Girls Basketball (V Only) vs Anoka, MN at SMSU in Marshall, MN

                                    Boys Basketball (V Only) vs Rochester John Marshall

                                    @Mike Miller Classic @SF Pentagon                                     6:30 PM

                                               

Mon    Dec 31           NO SCHOOL – Winter Break

 

Tue     Jan 1              NO SCHOOL – Winter Break

 

Fri       Jan 4              Boys Basketball – Brookings                                        4:00/5:30/7:00 PM

                                   Girls Basketball at Brookings                                        4:00/5:30/7:00 PM

                                                                                               

Sat      Jan 5              Wrestling – Lynx Invitational                                                           9:00 AM

 

Mon    Jan 7              Girls Basketball at Sioux Falls Roosevelt                    4:00/5:30/7:00 PM

                                               

Tue     Jan 8              Boys Basketball – Roosevelt                                        4:00/5:30/7:00 PM

                                   SALSA Meeting at High School                                                    7:00 AM

                                               

Thu     Jan 10            End Second Quarter/End of First Semester

                                               

Fri       Jan 11            NO SCHOOL – Teacher Workshop-AM/In-Service-PM

                                   Boys Basketball – Watertown                                       4:00/5:30/7:00 PM

                                   Girls Basketball at Watertown                                       4:00/5:30/7:00 PM

                                   Wrestling at Yankton                                                                        1:00 PM

 

Sat      Jan 12           BVHS Winter Formal                                                            8:30-11:00 PM

                                               

Mon    Jan 14           Board of Education Meeting                                                           6:30 PM

 

Tue     Jan 15           Girls Basketball at Harrisburg                                       4:00/5:30/7:00 PM

                                   Wrestling – Pierre                                                                           6:00 PM

 

Thu     Jan 17           Girls Basketball – Lincoln                                              4:00/5:30/7:00 PM

                                               

Fri       Jan 18           Wrestling at Pierre                                                                          6:00 PM

 

Sat      Jan 19           Wrestling at Pierre East-West Duels                                         11:00 AM

 

Mon    Jan 21           NO SCHOOL – Staff In-Service

                                               

Tue     Jan 22           Boys Basketball at Washington                                   4:00/5:30/7:00 PM

                                               

Wed    Jan 23           Blood Drive at BVHS                                                            8:30-3:30 PM

 

Thu     Jan 24            Blood Drive at BVHS                                                          12:30-3:30 PM

 

Fri       Jan 25            Boys Basketball at Aberdeen Central                        4:00/5:30/7:00 PM

                                    Girls Basketball – Aberdeen Central                         4:00/5:30/7:00 PM

 

Sat      Jan 26            Boys Basketball – Sioux Falls O’Gorman                 2:00/3:30/5:00 PM

                                    Girls Basketball at Sioux Falls O’Gorman                 2:00/3:30/5:00 PM

                                    Wrestling at Brookings Invitational                                              9:00 AM

 

Mon    Jan 28            Wrestling at Washington                                                               5:00 PM

One-Act Play Public Performance                                              7:00 PM                                   

Board of Education Meeting                                                        6:30 PM

 

Tue     Jan 29            Girls Basketball – Harrisburg                                      4:00/5:30/7:00 PM

                                   One-Act Play Public Performance                                               7:00 PM

 

Thu     Jan 31            One-Act Play State at Aberdeen

 

Fri       Feb 1              Boys Basketball at Brookings                                    4:00/5:30/7:00 PM

                                    Girls Basketball – Brookings                                      4:00/5:30/7:00 PM

                                    One-Act Play State at Aberdeen

 

Sat      Feb 2              Boys Basketball – Pierre                                            2:00/3:30/5:00 PM

                                    Girls Basketball at Pierre                                            2:00/3:30/5:00 PM

                                    One-Act Play State at Aberdeen

 

Tue     Feb 5              Boys Basketball at Sioux Falls Lincoln                     4:00/5:30/7:00 PM

                                    Wrestling – Brookings/Harrisburg                                              5:00 PM

                                    Region Instrumental Solo and Ensemble Contest at Augustana

                                               

Thu     Feb 7              Boys Basketball at Huron                                           3:30/5:00/8:00 PM

                                    Girls Basketball at Huron                                           3:30/5:00/6:30 PM

Wrestling at Watertown                                                               5:00 PM

 

Sat      Feb 9             Girls Basketball – Sioux Falls Roosevelt                 2:00/3:30/5:00 PM

                                               

Mon    Feb 11            Board of Education Meeting                                                      6:30 PM                                    

Tue     Feb 12            Musical Auditions                                                                        3:30 PM

                                    SALSA Meeting at High School                                                7:00 AM

                                               

Wed    Feb 13            Musical Auditions                                                                        3:30 PM

 

Thu     Feb 14            Boys Basketball at Sioux Falls Roosevelt                4:00/5:30/7:00 PM

 

Fri       Feb 15            NO SCHOOL

                                    Wrestling Region 2A at Sioux Falls Pentagon                         1:00 PM

 

Sat      Feb 16            Boys Basketball at Watertown                                 4:00/5:30/7:00 PM

                                    Girls Basketball – Watertown                                   2:00/3:30/5:00 PM

 

Mon    Feb 18            NO SCHOOL

 

Wed    Feb 20            Content Area Meetings  K-12 Specials, 5-12 Core Content 3:30 PM

 

Thu     Feb 21            Baseball, Track/Field Participant-Coach-Parent Meetings   6:30 PM

Fine Arts Boosters Variety Show                                             7:00 PM

 

Fri       Feb 22            Boys Basketball – Douglas                                     3:30/5:00/8:00 PM

                                    Girls Basketball – Douglas                                      3:30/5:00/6:30 PM

                                    Wrestling State Championships at Rapid City                     10:00 AM

 

Sat      Feb 23           Boys Basketball – St Thomas More                      9:00/10:30/1:30 PM

                                    Girls Basketball – St Thomas More                    9:00/10:30/12/00 PM

                                    Wrestling State Championships at Rapid City                     10:00 AM

 

Mon    Feb 25            First Practice – Track and Field

                                    Board of Education Meeting                                                    6:30 PM

Tue     Feb 26            HS Orchestra Large Group Festival at Sioux Falls Lincoln    

 

Fri       Mar 1              Girls Basketball Round of Sixteen Playoff                              7:00 PM

                                               

Sat      Mar 2              Boys Basketball Round of Sixteen Playoff                             7:00 PM

                                    Powerlifting State Meet at __________                                9:00 AM

 

Thu     Mar 7              Wrestling Awards Dinner                                                          6:30 PM

                                    Girls Golf-Boys Tennis Participant-Coach-Parent Meetings  5:45 PM

                                               

Mon    Mar 11            Conferences (IS/MS)                                                        3:30-9:30 PM

                                    First Practice – Boys Tennis

                                    Board of Education Meeting                                                    6:30 PM

 

Tue     Mar 12            Conferences (Elementary/HS)                                   3:30-9:30 PM

                                    Region Vocal and Strings Solo and Ensemble Contest at Augustana

                                    SALSA Meeting at High School                                              7:00 AM

 

Thu     Mar 14            Snow Day – NO SCHOOL (if unused)

                                    Boys Basketball State Championships at Rapid City              TBD

                                    Girls Basketball State Championships at Rapid City               TBD

 

Fri       Mar 15            NO SCHOOL – Compensation Day

                                    Boys Basketball State Championships at Rapid City             TBD

                                    Girls Basketball State Championships at Rapid City               TBD

 

Sat      Mar 16            Boys Basketball State Championships at Rapid City              TBD

                                    Girls Basketball State Championships at Rapid City               TBD

 

Mon    Mar 18            Track and Field at Vermillion Dan Lennon Invitational     12:00 PM

Power Lifting Awards Dinner                                                6:30 PM

                                               

Tue     Mar 19            END THIRD QUARTER

Boys Basketball Awards Dinner                                           6:30 PM

High School and Middle School Jazz Concert                    7:00 PM

                                               

Thu     Mar 21            Girls Basketball Awards Dinner                                            6:30 PM

                                    All-State Band at Aberdeen

                                               

Fri       Mar 22            All-State Band at Aberdeen

 

Sat      Mar 23            Track and Field at SDSU Invitational                                   1:00 PM

                                    All-State Band at Aberdeen

 

Mon    Mar 25            First Practice – Girls Golf

                                    Winter Cheer Awards Dinner                                                6:30 PM

                                    Board of Education Meeting                                                 6:30 PM

 

Wed    Mar 27           Content Area Meetings K-12 Specials, 5-12 Core Content  3:30 PM

 

Thu     Mar 28            District Fine Arts Night at BVHS                                          5:00 PM

 

Sat      Mar 30            Track and Field at ESD Indoor at Brookings                     1:00 PM

                                    Athletic Booster Club Hall of Fame Banquet                 

 

Tue     Apr 2               Boys Tennis at Sioux Falls Roosevelt                                  4:00 PM

                                    Track and Field at Harrisburg Invitational                            3:45 PM

 

Wed    Apr 3               8th Grade Class Visits BVHS

                                                                                               

Thu     Apr 4               Boys Tennis – Harrisburg                                                      4:00 PM

                                    JV Boys Tennis at Washington                                             4:00 PM

                                    JV Track and Field Metro                                                      4:00 PM

                                    High School Musical – “The Little Mermaid”                        7:00 PM

                                                               

Fri       Apr 5               NO SCHOOL – Staff In-Service/Workshop

Boys Tennis – Brookings/O’Gorman/Spearfish                12:00 PM

                                    High School Musical – “The Little Mermaid”                        7:00 PM

 

Sat      Apr 6               Track and Field – Lynx Invitational                                      10:30 AM

                                    High School Musical – “The Little Mermaid”                         7:00 PM

 

Sun    Apr 7               High School Musical – “The Little Mermaid”                          1:00 PM

 

Mon    Apr 8               Boys Tennis – Aberdeen Central/Aberdeen Roncalli        11:00 AM

                                    District Band Concert at BVHS Activities Center                7:00 PM

                                    Board of Education Meeting                                                   6:30 PM

 

Tue     Apr 9               Boys Tennis at Vermillion                                                        4:00 PM

                                    Track and Field at Mitchell                                                       4:00 PM

                                    SALSA Meeting at High School                                              7:00 AM

                                               

Wed    Apr 10            Grade 11 State Testing at BVHS

                                    Senior Retreat @Assembly of God Church           8:30 AM-2:30 PM

                                               

Thu     Apr 11            Girls Golf at Harrisburg Invitational                                        10:00 AM

                                    District Percussion Concert                                                    7:00 PM

                                    Grade 11 State Testing

                                    Grade 12 NCRC Testing

 

Fri       Apr 12            Boys Tennis – RC Stevens/Watertown                                10:00 AM

 

Sat      Apr 13            Prom at BVHS                                                               8:00-11:45 PM

 

Mon    Apr 15             Boys Tennis at Sioux Falls Washington                                1:30 PM

                                    JV Boys Tennis – Sioux Falls Washington                           4:00 PM

 

Tue     Apr 16            Girls Golf at Yankton                                                                 2:00 PM

                                    Track and Field at Sioux Falls O’Gorman                             4:00 PM

                                               

Wed    Apr 17            Region Large Group Contest at BVHS

                                               

Thu     Apr 18            Two Hour Early Dismissal

Girls Golf at Sioux Falls O’Gorman                                       4:00 PM

                                    JV Girls Golf at Sioux Falls Kuehn Park                               4:00 PM

                                    Boys Tennis – Milbank/Sioux Falls Lincoln                        12:00 PM

                                    JV Boys Tennis at Lincoln                                                      4:00 PM

Track and Field at Pierre                                                        1:00 PM

                                    JV Track and Field at Lennox Invitational                             4:00 PM

                                               

Fri       Apr 19            NO SCHOOL – Spring Break      

                                               

Mon    Apr 22            NO SCHOOL – Spring Break

Girls Golf at Brookings                                                            2:00 PM

                                    Boys Tennis – Sioux Falls Roosevelt                                    4:00 PM

                                    JV Boys Tennis at Sioux Falls Roosevelt                             4:00 PM

           

Tue     Apr 23            JV Girls Golf at Sioux Falls Elmwood                                    4:00 PM

                                    Boys Tennis at Watertown                                                   10:00 AM

                                    JV Track and Field at Dakota Valley Invitational                 4:00 PM

                                    Senior Athletic Banquet                                                         6:30 PM

Board of Education Meeting                                                 6:30 PM

 

Wed    Apr 24            Blood Drive at BVHS                                                    8:30-3:30 PM

 

Thu     Apr 25            Girls Golf – Sioux Falls Washington                                      4:00 PM

                                    JV Boys Tennis – Lennox                                                      4:00 PM

All-State Jazz Band at BVHS

Blood Drive at BVHS                                                   12:30-3:30 PM

                               

Fri       Apr 26            Boys Tennis at RCC/RC Invitational                                     10:00 AM

                                    Track and Field Metro Championships at SFO                    4:00 PM

All-State Jazz Band at BVHS

 

Sat      Apr 27            Boys Tennis at RC Invitational                                                 8:00 AM

All-State Jazz Band at BVHS

                                               

Mon    Apr 29            Girls Golf – Madison                                                                  3:00 PM

                                    JV Girls Golf at Huron Invitational                                          12:00 PM

                                    High School Band Awards Dinner                                          6:30 PM

Tue     Apr 30            Boys Tennis at Huron                                                              12:00 PM

                                    JV Track and Field at Beresford Invitational                          4:00 PM

 

Thu     May 2             Girls Golf at Huron Invitational                                                 10:00 AM

                                    JV Boys Tennis – Sioux Falls Roosevelt                                4:00 PM

                                    High School/Middle School Orchestra Concert                     7:30 PM

 

Fri       May 3             Girls Golf at Yankton Invitational                                             10:00 AM

                                    Track and Field at Howard Wood Relays                              2:00 PM

                                    JV Track and Field at O’Gorman Invitational                         9:00 AM

 

Sat      May 4             Boys Tennis Metro Championships at Sioux Falls                9:00 AM

                                    Track and Field at Howard Wood Relays                              8:00 AM

                                    Band Turkey Supper                                                                 4:00 PM

 

Sun    May 5             HS and MS Bands in Brandon Loyalty Day Parade                                        

 

Mon    May 6             JV Track and Field at SF Invitational                                       3:30 PM

                                    District Employee Recognition/Retirement Banquet            6:00 PM

 

Tue     May 7             JV Girls Golf at Sioux Falls Kuehn Park                                 4:00 PM

                                    Boys Tennis – Mitchell/Yankton                                              1:00 PM

                                    JV Boys Tennis at Mitchell                                                      4:00 PM

 

Wed    May 8             JV Boys Tennis – Lincoln                                                        4:00 PM

 

Thu     May 9             Boys Tennis ESD Championships at Brookings                   8:00 AM

                                    High School Chorus Concert                                                  7:30 PM

 

Fri       May 10           Girls Golf at Mitchell Invitational                                             10:30 AM

                                                                                               

Sat      May 11           Track and Field at ESD Championships at Mitchell           11:30 AM

 

Sun    May 12           Baccalaureate                                                                             6:00 PM

 

Mon    May 13           Girls Golf at Washington Invitational                                        9:00 AM

                                    High School Bands Concert                                                    7:30 PM

                                    Board of Education Meeting                                                    6:30 PM

 

Tue     May 14           Track and Field at Last Chance at O’Gorman                        3:00 PM

                                    SALSA Meeting at High School                                              7:00 AM

                                               

Wed    May 15           Graduation Practice                                                                  9:45 AM

                                    Senior Awards Assembly                                                       10:20 AM

 

Thu     May 16           JV Girls Golf – Lynx Invitational                                                 3:00 PM

                                    Boys Tennis SDHSAA Championships at BV/Sioux Falls   9:00 AM

 

Fri       May 17           Boys Tennis SDHSAA Championships at BV/Sioux Falls   9:00 AM

                                               

Sat      May 18           Boys Tennis SDHSAA Championships at BV/Sioux Falls   9:00 AM

 

Sun    May 19           Commencement                                                                         2:00 PM

 

Mon    May 20           9-11 Awards – Special Schedule

JV Girls Golf at Willow Run                                                       4:00 PM

Boys Tennis Awards Dinner                                                     6:30 PM

 

Tue     May 21           Girls Golf Metro Conference at Brandon Municipal               1:00 PM

                                   Track and Field Awards Dinner                                               6:30 PM

Thu     May 23           LAST DAY OF SCHOOL – Two Hour Early Dismissal

                                   Girls Golf ESD Conference Championship at Huron          10:00 AM

                                   

Fri       May 24           Teacher Workshop

                                    Track and Field SDHSAA Championships at BVHS        10:30 AM

 

Sat      May 25           Track and Field SDHSAA Championships at Sioux Falls   9:00 AM        

 

Tue     May 28           Girls Golf – Lynx Invitational                                                   10:00 AM

                                    Board of Education Meeting                                                   6:30 PM

 

Thu     May 30           Girls Golf Awards Dinner                                                         6:30 PM

 

Mon    Jun 3              Girls Golf SDHSAA Championship at Watertown                9:00 AM

 

Tue     Jun 4              Girls Golf SDHSAA Championship at Watertown                9:00 AM

 

Mon    Jun 10            Board of Education Meeting                                                   6:30 PM